DriveContact STATS race event thumbnail IMSA

2026 IMSA SportsCar Championship Standings: leaderboard & classification

Grand Touring Prototype (GTP)

Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LBH LGA DET WGL ELK IMS ATL Points MEC
1Jack Aitken2322118273,02043
2Laurin Heinrich11611132382,85954
3Nick Yelloly Renger van der Zande56154247102,72334
4Kévin Estre42368610312,70943
5Earl Bamber232118272,67243
6Sheldon van der Linde Dries Vanthoor35599411122,65036
7Julien Andlauer Felipe Nasr11475561182,63854
8Louis Delétraz Jordan Taylor67810683432,55631
9Tijmen van der Helm78611132992,52531
10Tom Blomqvist Colin Braun94747109562,46531
11Filipe Albuquerque Ricky Taylor11111011371642,44832
12Laurens Vanthoor4236861012,38643
13Philipp Eng Marco Wittmann81011329710112,33829
14Roman De Angelis Ross Gunn1099810115852,24228
15Frederik Vesti2321871,93143
16Kaylen Frederick783291,42431
17Matt Campbell4211,03033
18Robin Frijns35295627
19Colton Herta67387321
20Scott Dixon94684523
21Álex Palou561080922
22Will Stevens1111475621
23Alex Riberas109575520
24Kevin Magnussen8101170421
25Kakunoshin Ohta5264318
26Nico Pino7851814
27Nico Müller994806
28Connor Zilisch234012
29René Rast332310
30Raffaele Marciello82529
31A. J. Allmendinger92488
32Marco Sørensen102318
Pos.DriversDAYSEBLBHLGADETWGLELKIMSATL00

Le Mans Prototype 2 (LMP2)

Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LBH LGA DET WGL ELK IMS ATL Points MEC
1George Kurtz Alex Quinn1522912,32252
2Jeremy Clarke Tom Dillmann21141622,30240
3Dan Goldburg4257362,12735
4Dane Cameron P.J. Hyett56148102,08747
5Misha Goikhberg6866282,02132
6John Farano8375441,96735
7Paul di Resta4257361,83735
8Phil Fayer Mikkel Jensen101991091,83533
9Chris Cumming Pietro Fittipaldi119811551,78228
10Tobias Lütke1271037111,77529
11Toby Sowery152211,72952
12Harry Tincknell6866281,70932
13Sebastián Álvarez837541,66635
14Bijoy Garg2114121,63240
15Mathias Beche121037111,51123
16Jonny Edgar5614101,50547
17Rasmus Lindh425761,50535
18Tristan Vautier375441,46424
19Jacob Abel Ferdinand Habsburg Naveen Rao9431031,42030
20Parker Thompson686681,36132
21Hunter McElrea1019991,33633
22David Heinemeier Hansson127103111,26529
23Manuel Espírito Santo11981151,22528
24Jon Field Oliver Jarvis710111271,18228
25Seth Lucas7101171018
26Christian Rasmussen5166614
27Ben Hanley105218
28Charles Milesi12748014
29Max van der Snel12747210
30Nick Boulle13740
31Malthe Jakobsen137313
32António Félix da Costa235513
33Nick Cassidy Georgios Kolovos Nolan Siegel Jakub Śmiechowski332511
34Ricky Taylor3120
35Grégoire Saucy431010
36Ben Keating62788
37Josh Burdon Sennan Fielding Gerry KrautDNS82688
38Job van Uitert72588
39Sébastien Bourdais Kyffin Simpson825011
40Logan Sargeant92448
41Enzo Fittipaldi112228
42Dylan Murry Nicklas Nielsen François Perrodo Matthieu Vaxivière131998
Pos.DriversDAYSEBWGLELKIMSATL00

GT Daytona Pro (GTD Pro)

GT Daytona (GTD)

Pos. Drivers DAY SEB LBH LGA DET WGL ELK IMS ATL Points MEC
1Philip Ellis Russell Ward11895151213,07840
2Robby Foley Patrick Gallagher10527751182,84332
3Eduardo Barrichello321025155172,74238
4Benjamin Pedersen Aaron Telitz91216498112,67724
5Matt Bell Orey Fidani4612121373102,41431
6Brendan Iribe1317431881082,39831
7Adam Adelson Callum Ilott203154217672,38737
8Albert Costa14731361811132,36336
9Frederik Schandorff13174381082,26827
10Tom Gamble3225155172,21738
11Danny Formal Trent Hindman816171201213162,21528
12Mason Filippi179611141232,06132
13Lorenzo Patrese1471361811132,03936
14Jake Walker18816912137152,03328
15Felipe Fraga Sheena Monk19117814199152,01129
16Giacomo Altoè1615111116441,97824
17Casper Stevenson161516441,54424
18Indy Dontje11815111,46440
19Frankie Montecalvo912549111,46124
20Corey Lewis181691271,43112
21Lin Hodenius James Roe6410641,37231
22Antonio Fuoco Simon Mann51171161,31839
23Valentin Hasse-Clot11138331,30823
24Zacharie Robichon32515171,30738
25Scott Andrews64101061,29923
26Kenton Koch Robert Megennis Onofrio Triarsi7148291,26430
27Lars Kern46137101,22131
28Francis Selldorff10575181,21232
29Spencer Pumpelly210101951,19726
30Ryan Hardwick Riccardo Pera121911621,18934
31Tom Sargent20321771,18737
32Lilou Wadoux511161,17835
33Robert Wickens614121,1334
34Charlie Eastwood179111431,12032
35Jan Heylen2110910121,00528
36Till Bechtolsheimer18812131593628
37Henrik Hedman161511111693118
38Salih Yoluç17911392828
39Rory van der Steur111381091314
40Graham Doyle81620121690728
41Morris Schuring121916283927
42Jenson Altzman191114191483629
43Manny Franco147376918
44Joey Hand188131574624
45Ollie Millroy131718873925
46John Potter219572920
47Alec Udell1741365219
48Fran Rueda618864515
49Trenton Estep Marius Fossard3363010
50Ryan Yardley15101261812
51Dillon Machavern2110955918
52Richard Lietz12155315
53Sébastien Baud111342914
54Zachary Vanier14124056
55Mario Farnbacher19539310
56Lucas Auer138212
57Madison Snow Nicki Thiim233610
58Mattia Drudi333510
59Luca Stolz43088
60Ben Green429510
61Roman De Angelis2850
62Tommaso Mosca528510
63Ralf Aron62738
64Jack Hawksworth52600
65Yifei Ye72608
66Marcus Ericsson82498
67Jens Klingmann1024012
68Esteban Masson92378
69Devlin DeFrancesco102344
70Carl Bennett112268
71Eric Lux92204
72David Fumanelli1320211
73Harry King Mikkel O. Pedersen132020
74Andrea Caldarelli141930
75Thierry Vermeulen1418810
76Matteo Cairoli161748
77Peter Ludwig Dave Musial Dave Musial Jr.151728
78Scott McLaughlin1716811
79Elliott Skeer201318
80Jaxon Evans181304
81Romain Grosjean191308
82Sven Müller Eric Zitza211118
Pos.DriversDAYSEBLBHLGAWGLELKIMSATL00

2026 IMSA standings: drivers and team overview

The 2026 IMSA standings highlight the depth of competition and technical skill within one of North America’s premier sports car championships. Each driver and team works to collect valuable points across multiple rounds, shaping the dynamic championship leaderboard that defines the season. On DriveContact STATS, fans and analysts can explore the complete picture of the championship classification, following each update as the narrative develops.

IMSA racing is built on variety — from prototype machines to GT entries — making every event a true test of teamwork and precision.

Each race’s stage results influence the long-term standings, showing how small details and consistent performance often prove more decisive than pure speed alone. Stats from each event help track driver and team progress, while the championship standings reveal how consistent finishes across circuits become the key to success.

key performers in the 2026 IMSA standings

The 2026 IMSA standings will once again bring focus to the most balanced mix of manufacturers, constructors, and talented drivers in endurance racing. Each driver aims to deliver top placings and accumulate points that will improve their ranking across the championship leaderboard. Strategy, execution, and adaptability determine how teams perform under shifting conditions, making every point critical.

Constructors and teams remain at the heart of IMSA’s structure, responsible for achieving both reliability and speed.

The championship classification reflects how effective collaboration between engineers, strategists, and drivers leads to consistent results. Teams that perform steadily throughout the season tend to climb the championship standings, while close competition ensures that even small changes in stage results can alter the overall leaderboard. With each update, fans can watch the evolving pattern of results that defines the fighting spirit of IMSA endurance racing.

championship leaderboard, stats, and standings today

The championship leaderboard represents more than positions and numbers; it shows how teams and drivers handle the combined challenges of endurance, weather, and traffic management over long races. Updated stats and points analysis give depth to the story unfolding on track. By following the standings today, fans see which driver or team has the early advantage and how ongoing placings shape the path toward championship glory.

The 2026 IMSA standings promise another thrilling season filled with strategy, competition, and world-class racing talent.

Each team’s pursuit of victory and each driver’s determination contribute to one of motorsport’s most demanding and respected championships. DriveContact STATS remains the ideal hub for anyone seeking to follow the evolution of leaderboard data, stage results, and championship standings throughout another exciting IMSA season.